Wayward in Limbo

With the Chapel closed indefinitely due to the ongoing pandemic, the Wayward Music Series has moved online. Since April 2020, in place of our usual ten monthly concerts, Nonsequitur has been curating and commissioning Seattle-area artists to create streaming audio sessions of exclusive material. Some of these are “live” performances recorded at home or in the Chapel just for this occasion. Other artists create a mix of pre-recorded material that has not been released elsewhere.

These audio recordings are available to stream free of charge via the links below. New sessions are released on Fridays and promoted via our weekly e-newsletter, our Facebook group, and our Twitter feed. The artists retain all rights to their recordings. We strongly encourage you to support them by visiting their web sites and purchasing their other recordings or contributing to their crowdfunding campaigns.

Wayward in Limbo will continue for as long as we are unable to use the Chapel for public performances. Now at over 100 sessions, it is becoming a remarkable catalog of recent adventurous musical activity in the region.

112 – James Falzone (improvisations for piano, pennywhistles, clarinet, and shruti box)

111 – Beverly Setzer & Greg Powers (improvisations for bass clarinet + assorted brass)

110 – Jim Knodle & Kirill Polyanskiy (trumpet + violin improvisations)

109 – Sue Ann Harkey (12-string electric guitar improvisations)

108 – Jay Hamilton (a series of short pieces for mostly processed sounds)

107 – Gavin Borchert (nineteen two-part inventions for piano)

106 – Steve Layton (strong winds + pitch-to-MIDI)

105 – Afroditi Psarra (electronic textiles + radio waves)

104 – Marcus Price (granular mangling + pretty filters)

103 – Raica (atmospheric electronic music by Chloe Harris)

102 – Slingshot (improvisations by saxophonist Jessica Lurie & electric violinist Heather Bentley)

101 – Dave Abramson (free jazz-inflected solo drums)

100 – Symbion Project (lush ambient electronics + processed koto)

099 – Tom Varner’s Sound Vespers Ensemble (brass, percussion, field recordings)

098 – Jarrad Powell (electro-acoustic soundscape for processed field recordings)

097 – Kenny Mandell (free jazz solo improvisations for flute + saxes)

096 – Paurl Walsh (electronic homage to Vladislav Delay)

095 – Garrett Fisher & GraceANN Cummings (Raga Etudes for Piano)

094 – Dennis Rea/Wally Shoup/John Seman/Mark Ostrowski (rugged out jazz trekking)

093 – Alex Guy (solo viola + looper improvisations)

092 – Amelia Coulter (trombone + no-input mixer feedback)

091 – Tiffany Lin (in which the pianist gets friendly with her new instrument)

090 – Josh Medina (three studies in stasis)

089 – Harold Budd & Keith Lowe (recorded live at the Chapel on June 11, 2009)

088 – RM Francis/Jack Callahan/Jeff Witscher (text-sound composition hijacks dictation software)

087 – Christopher Icasiano (solo drums, sticks, cymbals, room, hands, fingers, nails, feet)

086 – Mark D. Cooper (field recordings from the aether)

085 – Kaori Suzuki (intense drone for modified melodica, oscillators, and live processing)

084 – Amy Rubin (compositions and improvisations for piano & electronic sounds + poetry)

083 – Kyle Hanson (remarkable solo accordion improvisations)

082 – A.F. Jones (protean composition for recordist and acoustic space)

081 – Steve Fisk (NW legend pays homage to Gordon Mumma)

080 – Bit Graves (improvised duets for Korg MS-20 + SuperCollider)

079 – Rahikka & James Lee (ethereal landscapes for electronics + guitar)

078 – Tom Baker (a suite of ghosty pieces for instruments + electronics)

077 – Greg Sinibaldi (an improvisational diary on Electronic Wind Instrument)

076 – Kaley Lane Eaton (family history, heirloom piano, beautiful vocals, electronics)

075 – China Faith Star & Arrington de Dionyso (the year in review in 13 fragments)

074 – L.A. Lungs (electronic dreamstates)

073 – Lost Chocolate Lab (sprawling electric guitar workout)

072 – Stephanie Wood (spacious gong explorations)

071 – Dangerknife (improvised soundtracks for invisible films)

070 – Pink Void (Crystal Perez brings the intense drone/noise for dark times)

069 – Rob Angus (loop music, rhythmic and mysterious)

068 – Samantha Boshnack & Chris Credit (compositions/improvisation for trumpet/sax duo)

067 – Nital Etch (dark neoclassical ambient drone seasoned with doom)

066 – Heather Bentley & Dio Jean-Baptiste (dialed-in duo improv for viola and drums)

065 – Gyre (oscillators, feedback circuits, transducers, misused effects)

064 – Robert Millis (gramophones, cylinders, fragmented 78s, surface noise, sho)

063 – Doug Haire (drones, field recordings, larghissimo thinking)

062 – Joshua Limanjaya Lim (modular synth lowfi ambient drone)

061 – Bonnie Whiting (solo percussion + political thinking)

060 – Faith Coloccia (the beginnings of language + ambient electronics)

059 – Blake DeGraw (strings + voice + electronics + microtonality)

058 – S. Eric Scribner (inside piano + field recordings)

057 – Angelique Poteat & Artemisia Winds (compositions for clarinets, bassoon, and horn)

056 – Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim (compositions for viola + violin)

055 – La Sonora Clandestina (peaceful noise for troubled times)

054 – Ted Poor & Cuong Vu (compositions + improvisations for drums + trumpet)

053 – Jenny Ziefel (the clarinet family mourns Bill Smith & RBG)

052 – Amelia Love Clearheart (timeless channeled Soul Family singalongs)

051 – Dave Knott (electronics, radios + evening raga for baritone uke)

050 – Nat Evans (quiet trio music out of doors)

049 – Neal Kosaly-Meyer (very…..spacious…..piano…..music)

048 – Blessed Blood (plaintive vocals + noisy electronics)

047 – Keith Eisenbrey (improvisations for clavichord)

046 – Stephen Fandrich (prepared piano meets Tuvan music)

045 – Steve Barsotti (field recordings + electronics)

044 – Beetlebox (piano + electronics improvisations)

043 – Naomi Siegel (trombone + electronics)

042 – Susie Kozawa (toys + found objects + homemade instruments)

041 – MANtrio (terrific improvising women from Bellingham)

040 – Jason E Anderson (electronic music from the wheat fields of eastern WA)

039 – Marguerite Brown (subtle microtonal chamber works)

038 – Mother Tongue Radio Show (beats + punque rawk + cat jokes)

037 – Housekeys (emotive bedroom ambient dreamscapes)

036 – Ahmad Yousefbeigi (deeply soulful Kurdish drumming + voice)

035 – Evan Flory-Barnes (deconstructed avant-soul pop)

034 – Michaud Savage (visceral reports from the front lines)

033 – Nordra (militant ambient industrial drone)

032 – Carlos Snaider (creative music for guitar, percussion, voice)

031 – Norm Chambers (modular synth Music for Neuropathy)

030 – Yann Novak (ambient drone for durational dance performance)

029 – Christian Pincock & John O’Brien (valve trombone/electronics + drums)

028 – Bryan Lineberry & Gregg Miller (outdoor saxophone duo)

027 – Haruko Crow Nishimura (dreamy multi-layered voice improvisation)

026 – Kelsey Mines (solo bass improvisations and compositions)

025 – Eric Lanzillotta (low end synth drone)

024 – Robb Kunz (sound installation at Seattle Center)

023 – Jen Gilleran (cinematic soundscape + percussion + sax)

022 – Tamara Zenobia (vocal alchemy)

021 – Erin Jorgensen (meditative marimba + spoken word)

020 – Gust Burns (silent dubplate + turntable + piano)

019 – Leanna Keith (solo flute array + electronics)

018 – Wally Shoup (alto sax + I-90 bike tunnel resonance)

017 – Haley Freedlund (w/ Kyle Bruckmann, Evelyn Davis, Phillip Greenlief)

016 – Rae (new jazz from Abbey Blackwell, Ronan Delisle, Evan Woodle)

015 – Young Scientist (electronic music veterans reunite)

014 – Lori Goldston (amplified cello film soundtrack)

013 – Beth Fleenor (improvisations for clarinet + vox + electronics)

012 – Marina Albero (improvisations for piano + hammer dulcimer)

011 – Paul Kikuchi (field recordings from Japan + instrumental compositions)

010 – Kole Galbraith (field recordings + epic drone)

009 – Cruel Diagonals (ethereal vocals + electronics + field recordings)

008 – Bill Horist (prepared electric guitar improvisations)

007 – Amy Denio (vocal improvisations + sax + accordion)

006 – Noel Brass Jr. (soulful electronic keyboard improvisation)

005 – noisepoetnobody (homemades + modular synth + field recordings)

004 – Kate Olson (woodwinds + electronics + Oblique Strategies)

003 – Dale Lloyd (field recordings + ambient electronics)

002 – Neil Welch (various saxophones + sound modifiers)

001 – Gretchen Yanover (electric cello + looper)