Wayward in Limbo

In response to the COVID-19 crisis, we’ve been considering how we can most directly assist the artists who inhabit our particular niche of the Seattle music community.

With the Chapel closed indefinitely due to the ongoing pandemic, the Wayward Music Series now moves from the concert hall to the living room. In place of our usual ten monthly concerts, Nonsequitur is curating and commissioning ten Seattle artists each month to create a series of streaming audio sessions of exclusive material. Many of these will be essentially “live” performances recorded at home for this occasion. Others may create a mix of pre-recorded material that has not been previously released elsewhere.

These tracks are available to stream at no charge via the links below, and will be promoted like our concerts via our weekly e-newsletter, our Facebook group, and our Twitter feed. The artists retain all rights to their recordings. We strongly encourage you to visit their web sites and purchase their recordings or contribute to their personal crowdfunding campaigns.

This series will continue for as long as we are unable to use the Chapel for performances.

# 71 – Dangerknife (improvised soundtracks for invisible films)

# 70 – Pink Void (Crystal Perez brings the intense drone/noise for dark times)

# 69 – Rob Angus (loop music, rhythmic and mysterious)

# 68 – Samantha Boshnack & Chris Credit (compositions/improvisation for trumpet/sax duo)

# 67 – Nital Etch (dark neoclassical ambient drone seasoned with doom)

# 66 – Heather Bentley & Dio Jean-Baptiste (dialed-in duo improv for viola and drums)

# 65 – Gyre (oscillators, feedback circuits, transducers, misused effects)

# 64 – Robert Millis (gramophones, cylinders, fragmented 78s, surface noise, sho)

# 63 – Doug Haire (drones, field recordings, larghissimo thinking)

# 62 – Joshua Limanjaya Lim (modular synth lowfi ambient drone)

# 61 – Bonnie Whiting (solo percussion + political thinking)

# 60 – Faith Coloccia (the beginnings of language + ambient electronics)

# 59 – Blake DeGraw (strings + voice + electronics + microtonality)

# 58 – S. Eric Scribner (inside piano + field recordings)

# 57 – Angelique Poteat & Artemisia Winds (compositions for clarinets, bassoon, and horn)

# 56 – Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim (compositions for viola + violin)

# 55 – La Sonora Clandestina (peaceful noise for troubled times)

# 54 – Ted Poor & Cuong Vu (compositions + improvisations for drums + trumpet)

# 53 – Jenny Ziefel (the clarinet family mourns Bill Smith & RBG)

# 52 – Amelia Love Clearheart (timeless channeled Soul Family singalongs)

# 51 – Dave Knott (electronics, radios + evening raga for baritone uke)

# 50 – Nat Evans (quiet trio music out of doors)

# 49 – Neal Kosaly-Meyer (very…..spacious…..piano…..music)

# 48 – Blessed Blood (plaintive vocals + noisy electronics)

# 47 – Keith Eisenbrey (improvisations for clavichord)

# 46 – Stephen Fandrich (prepared piano meets Tuvan music)

# 45 – Steve Barsotti (field recordings + electronics)

# 44 – Beetlebox (piano + electronics improvisations)

# 43 – Naomi Siegel (trombone + electronics)

# 42 – Susie Kozawa (toys + found objects + homemade instruments)

# 41 – MANtrio (terrific improvising women from Bellingham)

# 40 – Jason E Anderson (electronic music from the wheat fields of eastern WA)

# 39 – Marguerite Brown (subtle microtonal chamber works)

# 38 – Mother Tongue Radio Show (beats + punque rawk + cat jokes)

# 37 – Housekeys (emotive bedroom ambient dreamscapes)

# 36 – Ahmad Yousefbeigi (deeply soulful Kurdish drumming + voice)

# 35 – Evan Flory-Barnes (deconstructed avant-soul pop)

# 34 – Michaud Savage (visceral reports from the front lines)

# 33 – Nordra (militant ambient industrial drone)

# 32 – Carlos Snaider (creative music for guitar, percussion, voice)

# 31 – Norm Chambers (modular synth Music for Neuropathy)

# 30 – Yann Novak (ambient drone for durational dance performance)

# 29 – Christian Pincock & John O’Brien (valve trombone/electronics + drums)

# 28 – Bryan Lineberry & Gregg Miller (outdoor saxophone duo)

# 27 – Haruko Crow Nishimura (dreamy multi-layered voice improvisation)

# 26 – Kelsey Mines (solo bass improvisations and compositions)

# 25 – Eric Lanzillotta (low end synth drone)

# 24 – Robb Kunz (sound installation at Seattle Center)

# 23 – Jen Gilleran (cinematic soundscape + percussion + sax)

# 22 – Tamara Zenobia (vocal alchemy)

# 21 – Erin Jorgensen (meditative marimba + spoken word)

# 20 – Gust Burns (silent dubplate + turntable + piano)

# 19 – Leanna Keith (solo flute array + electronics)

# 18 – Wally Shoup (alto sax + I-90 bike tunnel resonance)

# 17 – Haley Freedlund (w/ Kyle Bruckmann, Evelyn Davis, Phillip Greenlief)

# 16 – Rae (new jazz from Abbey Blackwell, Ronan Delisle, Evan Woodle)

# 15 – Young Scientist (electronic music veterans reunite)

# 14 – Lori Goldston (amplified cello film soundtrack)

# 13 – Beth Fleenor (improvisations for clarinet + vox + electronics)

# 12 – Marina Albero (improvisations for piano + hammer dulcimer)

# 11 – Paul Kikuchi (field recordings from Japan + instrumental compositions)

# 10 – Kole Galbraith (field recordings + epic drone)

# 9 – Cruel Diagonals (ethereal vocals + electronics + field recordings)

# 8 – Bill Horist (prepared electric guitar improvisations)

# 7 – Amy Denio (vocal improvisations + sax + accordion)

# 6 – Noel Brass Jr. (soulful electronic keyboard improvisation)

# 5 – noisepoetnobody (homemades + modular synth + field recordings)

# 4 – Kate Olson (woodwinds + electronics + Oblique Strategies)

# 3 – Dale Lloyd (field recordings + ambient electronics)

# 2 – Neil Welch (various saxophones + sound modifiers)

# 1 – Gretchen Yanover (electric cello + looper)